IN MEMORIAM

The St Monica’s College, Epping ‘In Memoriam’ book is a means by which deceased persons who have held an association with the College may be remembered. The book is housed in the Good Samaritan Prayer Room and is present at the Memorial Mass, held annually in November. Prayers are offered for the repose of the souls of the departed who have contributed to, and been an important part of, St Monica’s College, Epping.

NAME DATE YEARS OF SERVICE
Rev Fr Alexis John Dunlop d.18/03/2006 1964-1965
Rev Fr Francis Larsen 13/05/1924-18/01/2007 1969-1978
Rev Fr Gordon Gebbie 16/07/1949-07/02/2002 Parish Priest
Rev Fr Frederick Maurice
Chamberlin
18/05/1922-22/12/1996 Polding Medal 1993
Founding Chaplain
Rev Fr Kevin Sweeney 06/11/1927-17/08/2011 Chaplain 1965 -1970
Rev Fr Gerald John Sullivan d. 08/08/2012 Founding Chaplain
NAME DATE YEARS OF SERVICE
Sr Isobel Murray 17/03/1913-12/09/2006 1966-1972
Maureen Barnsley 15/11/1929-01/10/1993 1968-1979
Sr Helen Lombard 12/10/1936–05/06/2000 1969-1976
Principal 1971-1976
Joyce Patterson 15/06/1928-15/10/2004 1970-1988
Sr Edna Mary (Hermenegild) Johnson 14/07/1913-23/04/1998 1971-1972, 1979-1981
Sr Laserian Crowe 03/03/1906-17/08/1986 1971-1973
Principal 1971
Sr Ellen (Magdalen) McCusker 04/03/1901-20/01/1993 1971-1975
Mary Plowman 11/10/1915-10/05/1985 1971-1980
Sr Roberta Blyton 10/07/1937-19/02/1980 1972-1979
Sr Mary Ursula Slattery 16/08/1917-30/08/2004 1973-1975
Terry Monagle 12/08/1946-10/07/2008 1974-1975, 1979
Sr Julian Eymard Quaine 06/01/1917-07/08/1999 1974-1991
Brian Loorham d. 04/1985 Deputy Principal 1977-1979
Terry Stokes 30/03/1923-02/04/1994 1975-1988
Polding Medal 1991
Sr Margaret Sheil 20/02/1926-10/12/2005 1980-1981
John Leonard 20/10/1927-21/06/1997 1982-1993
Sr Marcia McMahon 23/01/1919-28/10/2005 1984-1987
Anthony Ryan 11/02/1960-19/01/2007 1984-1989
Anthony Ryan 11/02/1960-19/01/2007 1984-1989
Anthony Clarkson 12/01/1964-27/03/1992 1987-1988
Margaret Hernon Roberts nee Bryce d. 12/02/2004 1981-1989
Grace Veneziano (nee Giardina) 06/01/1956-12/07/2004 1984-2003
Christine Griffiths d. 19/3/2009 1984-1988
Victor Marchetti 26/06/1953-15/07/2009 1982-1989 2006-2009
Maree Heather McCann 22/3/1954 – 23/11/2009 1989-2008
Frank Zagar 6/12/1922 – 27/07/2010 1978-1991
Roslyn Crombie 22/11/1946 – 9/11/2012 1997-2003
Leonie Laughlin 4/01/1945 – 24/11/2012 1985-2011
Gianna Agnoletti 19/04/1954 – 22/03/2013 1979-1982
Janette (Jan) Grace Morris nee Tunzi 19/06/1933 – 30/06/2013 1975-2001
Sr Catherine Slattery 08/07/1908 – 11/08/2013 1976-1979
Sr Annina Bray 30/12/1915 – 25/08/2014 1967
Mary Rosina Devlin 29/07/1952 – 02/11/2014 2009-2014
Leo Patrick Duane 13/09/1935 – 14/07/2015 2002-2003
Sr Pauline Coll AM d. 08/10/2015 1984 -1987
Sr Janice (Philip) Gleeson d. 01/01/2016 1973 -1978
Eugene Lock 15/07/1949 – 21/04/2016 2011 – 2014
Sr Patricia (Scholastica) Satterthwaite 25/08/1926 – 26/05/2016 1966 – 1975
Patricia Helen Pearson 18/08/1935 – 05/07/2016 1986 – 1996
David Anthony Robin 07/11/1951 – 05/08/2017 1978 – 1984
David Black 19/01/1955 – 24/08/2017 1985 – 2017
Sr Dorothea Tallon 03/09/1933 – 18/02/2018 1968-1970, 1982-1984, 1991-2000
Polding Medal 1995
Lucy Cutajar nee Signorini 08/06/1956 – 06/03/2018 1996 – 2008
Miriam Starkey d. 12/02/2019 1975 – 1983
Maureen Williams 01/03/1935 – 08/05/2019 1972 – 1985
Noel Browne 17/09/1934 – 26/07/2019 1993 – 2010
Polding Medal 2010
Anton Jones 09/02/1958 – 03/08/2019 1996 – 2016
Polding Medal 2008
NAME DATE YEARS OF SERVICE
Catherine Paulka 01/05/1953-02/02/2005 1965-1967
Irene Janina Czerniecki 29/05/1952-08/06/2013 1964-1966
Lynette Mary Prest 10/05/1951-12/08/1969 1964-1967
Dianne Therese Black 1951 – 10/08/1969 1964-1967
Elisabeth Ann Rieniets nee Pollard 16/06/1951 –16/07/2013 1964-1968
Helen Margaret Solomon nee Pollard 11/04/1952-15/01/1981 1964-1968
Annette Mason (nee Bracher) 13/07/1953-27/03/1993 1966-1969
Carmel Bannister (nee Chiminello) 21/05/1956-29/08/2003 1968-1974
Catherine Heagerty nee Giddens 05/06/1956 – 8/02/2012 1969 – 1974
College Captain 1974
Julie Arcuri 26/02/1958-20/04/2006 1971-1975
Elizabeth Watt (nee Park) 11/01/1960-04/12/1989 1972-1978
Annalisa Tonietto 02/04/1962-24/07/2001 1974-1979
Prisca Jordan (nee Schweis) 15/09/1962-06/05/1990 1975-1980
Cinzia Sammassimo 02/02/1965-05/03/1984 1977-1982
Theresa Maria Murnane 09/06/1964-10/01/1986 1978-1981
Debra Lee Barilari (nee Jutson) 22/05/1965-14/11/2008 1978-1981
Rosanna Bizzotto 12/08/1965-15/12/1985 1978-1983
Daniel Callaghan 24/08/1966 -25/11/2014 1978 -1981
Barbara Delzoppo 09/02/1966 -10/02/1983 1979-1982
Joe Crupi 11/12/1967-09/08/2008 1980-1985 Board 1993
Elizabeth Mary Horowitz (nee Corboy) 01/10/1968-08/05/2008 1981-1986
James Samuel Green 09/04/1967–15/12/1984 1981-1984
Ursula Hillberg 28/10/1971-14/05/1992 1984-1989
Nadia Paolini Corigliano 31/08/1973-18/12/2003 1986-1991
Daniel James Smith 03/09/1973-17/07/2012 1986-1991
Dr David Ng 13/11/1974-18/06/2004 1987-1991
Tory Pepe 18/08/1975-24/01/1995 1988-1991
Bibiana Covalea 18/09/1976-28/07/1994 1989-1993
Wilfred Nido 14/11/1976-07/04/2001 1989-1994
Elizabeth Montagnese 23/03/1977-01/10/2008 1989-1994
Wayne Jordan 29/01/1956-28/04/1995 1991
Michael Nido 15/11/1978-07/04/2001 1991-1996
Michelle Kiernan 07/05/1979-24/07/2000 1992-1997
Natalie Stanyer nee De Carolis 26/12/1980-28/08/2009 1993-1998
Claudio Rossi 07/01/1981-27/09/2012 1993 -1998
Robert Ilioski 22/10/1981-06/09/2006 1994-1999
William Awad 26/04/1982-03/05/2012 1994-1999
Clint Caruana 26/01/1982-30/04/2001 1995-2000
Suzana Boskovska 02/08/1983-09/05/2003 1996-2001
Aiza Gregorio 27/11/1985-17/07/2004 1998-2003
Louis Atzis 25/11/1984-04/10/2004 1999-2002
Mark Barbieri 31/07/1987-23/03/2006 2000-2003
Kresimir Jakovac 21/05/1990-21/02/2007 2003-2007
Anne Lam 17/03/1991-24/11/2011 2004-2009
Gianni Pagano 31/12/1991-22/03/2014 2004-2007
Taylah Seath 05/07/1995-30/12/2012 2008-2012
Tyra Luong 09/06/1995-22/05/2015 2008-2012
Elizabeth Dombros 29/03/2002-08/11/2015 2014-2015
Tynesha Chahine 30/09/2000-18/01/2016 2013-2015
Bianca Lai 01/11/1991- 06/04/2016 2004-2009
Margaret de Bont (nee Ingle) 11/07/1961- 12/09/2016 1973-1978
College Board 2009-2012
Josie Easden 14/05/1965 – 15/03/2017 1978 – 1983
Lukas Blackburn 09/1984 – 11/2017 1995 – 2000
Lucy Cutajar nee Signorini 08/06/1956 – 06/03/2018 1969 – 1973
Jessica Tran 26/01/02 – 26/05/2018 2014 – 2017
NAME DATE YEARS OF SERVICE
Bernard Francis Leslie 29/01/1936-18/09/2002 College Board 1990-2000
Samaritan Medal 1996
Kenneth William Milroy 20/10/1930-18/06/2008 Parent
Samaritan Medal 1991
Kevin Daniel 27/10/1934-09/08/2006 Parent Volunteer
Sr Mary Julian McKenna 11/05/1919 –27/10/2014

May they rest in peace…