COVID UPDATE
BOOK A TOUR
MY SMC
FAQ
COVID UPDATE
BOOK A TOUR
MY SMC LOGIN
St. Monica’s College2022-06-01T13:09:06+10:00

St Monica’s College,
Epping 

APPLY NOW – YEAR 7
APPLY NOW – YEARS 8-12
PROSPECTUS
CONTACT US

St Monica’s College,
Epping

APPLY NOW – YEAR 7
APPLY NOW – YEARS 8-12
PROSPECTUS
CONTACT US

ABOUT 

MISSION STATEMENT

HISTORY

ALUMNI

ABOUT

MISSION STATEMENT

HISTORY

ALUMNI

WELLBEING

COVID19 information for parents & students.

FOR STUDENTS
FOR PARENTS

WELLBEING

COVID19 information for parents & students.

FOR STUDENTS
FOR PARENTS

WELCOME TO
ST MONICA’S COLLEGE

Coeducation at its Best

St Monica’s College, Epping is a Catholic coeducational secondary school for students in Years 7 – 12.

The College promotes a priority in providing a contemporary and relevant Catholic education to students, and seeks to nurture the development of the whole person by remaining faithful to its Mission Statement.

We treasure our cultural diversity, our shared understanding of community, our vision for the future and our adherence to our College motto ‘Pray and Persevere’.

WELCOME TO
ST MONICA’S COLLEGE

Coeducation at its Best

St Monica’s College is a Catholic co-educational secondary school for students in Years 7 – 12.

The College promotes a priority in providing a contemporary and relevant Catholic education to students, and seeks to nurture the development of the whole person by remaining faithful to its Mission Statement.

We treasure our cultural diversity, our shared understanding of community, our vision for the future and our adherence to our College motto ‘Pray and Persevere’.

COLLEGE FACILITIES

Equipped with some of the latest technologies and academic
advancements.

Learn more about the facilities at St Monica’s College and why we are a leading choice for your child’s future.

LEARN MORE

COLLEGE FACILITIES

Equipped with some of the latest technologies and academic advancements.

Learn more about the facilities at St Monica’s College and why we are a leading choice for your child’s future.

LEARN MORE

SCHOOL NEWS

SCHOOL NEWS

College Calendar

September 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Thursday 1 September
  • All Day Gold Week
  • Year 7 Incursion - Brainstorm Productions
  • 11:00 – 13:00 NFA Specialised Coaching Excursion
Friday 2 September
  • All Day Gold Week
  • SACCSS Basketball
  • 11:15 – 12:55 Year 10 NFA Coaching Excursion
Saturday 3 September
Sunday 4 September
Monday 5 September
  • All Day Principal's Cup for Song
  • Digital Technologies Incursion
  • Year 11 VET First Aid Incursion
Tuesday 6 September
  • All Day Digital Technologies Incursion
  • SACCSS Senior Boys and Girls Basketball
  • Year 8 Project Rockit
  • STEM Excursion
  • 15:45 – 17:00 Social Justice Incursion
  • 16:00 – 17:30 Visit with the Principal
Wednesday 7 September
  • All Day Digital Technologies Incursion
  • GAT
  • Year 8 Project Rockit
  • Year 9 Premier League
Thursday 8 September
  • All Day Digital Technologies Incursion
  • Year 8 Premier League
  • 15:45 – 21:00 Community Cook Up
Friday 9 September
  • All Day Digital Technologies Incursion
  • Building and Construction Excursion
  • 11:15 – 12:55 Year 10 NFA Coaching Excursion
Saturday 10 September
Sunday 11 September
Monday 12 September
  • All Day Gold Week
Tuesday 13 September
  • All Day Gold Week
  • Senior Basketball GF Day
  • Sounds of Spring Music Concert
  • 09:00 – 11:00 Junior Italian Incursion
  • 13:45 – 15:30 Junior and Student Council Workshop
  • 14:45 – 15:30 Year 12 VCAL Incursion
Wednesday 14 September
  • All Day Gold Week
  • SACCSS Intermediate Tennis
Thursday 15 September
  • All Day Gold Week
  • Year 11 and 12 Monologue Evening
  • Year 8 Premier League
  • 11:00 – 13:00 NFA Specialised Coaching Excursion
Friday 16 September
  • All Day Gold Week
  • Term 3 Concludes
  • 11:15 – 12:55 Year 10 NFA Coaching Excursion
Saturday 17 September
Sunday 18 September
Monday 19 September
  • 09:00 – 13:00 Year 12 Japanese Mock-Oral Examination Incursion
Tuesday 20 September
Wednesday 21 September
Thursday 22 September
  • All Day National Day of Mourning (Public Holiday)
Friday 23 September
  • All Day Grand Final (Public Holiday)
Saturday 24 September
Sunday 25 September
Monday 26 September
Tuesday 27 September
Wednesday 28 September
Thursday 29 September
Friday 30 September

No additional events this month.

October 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Saturday 1 October
Sunday 2 October
  • 10:00 – 12:00 Year 12 Japanese Mock-Oral Examination
Monday 3 October
  • All Day Blue Week
  • Term 4 Commences
Tuesday 4 October
  • All Day Blue Week
  • Year 8 Silver Stepping Stones
  • 08:45 – 15:15 Year 10 Pre-VCAL Excursion
Wednesday 5 October
  • All Day Blue Week
  • Year 8 White Stepping Stones
  • 09:30 – 14:30 Northern Star Chess Secondary Girls State Finals
  • 09:30 – 13:00 Values Education Incursion
Thursday 6 October
  • All Day Blue Week
  • Dance Showcase (Semester 2)
  • Year 8 Premier League
  • Year 8 HORIZONS Excursion
  • 07:30 – 08:30 Tennis Academy Offsite Training
Friday 7 October
  • All Day Blue Week
  • SACCSS Girls Cricket
  • 09:30 – 11:00 Visit with the Principal
  • 15:30 – 17:30 Shakespeare Club Incursion
Saturday 8 October
Sunday 9 October
Monday 10 October
  • All Day Gold Week
  • Year 7 Immunisations
Tuesday 11 October
  • All Day Gold Week
  • Piano Competition
  • Year 10 Geography Fieldwork Excursion
Wednesday 12 October
  • All Day Gold Week
  • Year 7 Welcome Interviews
Thursday 13 October
  • All Day Gold Week
  • Year 7 Welcome Interviews
  • Year 8 Premier League
  • 07:30 – 08:30 Tennis Academy Offsite Training
Friday 14 October
  • All Day Gold Week
  • 08:30 – 15:00 Unit 2 Geography Excursion
  • 09:00 – 13:00 Year 11 VCAL Excursion
Saturday 15 October
  • All Day Model Solar Vehicle Challenge Excursion
Sunday 16 October
  • All Day Model Solar Vehicle Challenge Excursion
Monday 17 October
  • All Day Blue Week
  • Last Day of Year 12 Classes
  • STEM Excursion
  • Youth Ministry Excursion
Tuesday 18 October
  • All Day Blue Week
  • Term 4 College Assembly
Wednesday 19 October
  • All Day Blue Week
  • Year 12 Graduation and Parade
  • 09:30 – 13:00 Values Education Excursion
  • 13:45 – 15:00 VCAL Excursion
Thursday 20 October
  • All Day Blue Week
  • Year 8 Premier League
  • Year 10 Cultural Studies Excursion
  • Year 11 Sport and Recreation and NFA Incursion
  • 07:30 – 08:30 Tennis Academy Offsite Training
  • 08:00 – 15:30 Northern Star Chess Open Secondary State Finals
Friday 21 October
  • All Day Blue Week
  • Year 11 Sport and Recreation and NFA Incursion
  • SACCSS Junior Tennis
  • 11:15 – 13:00 Digital Technologies Incursion
Saturday 22 October
Sunday 23 October
Monday 24 October
  • All Day Gold Week
  • Year 7 Camp
Tuesday 25 October
  • All Day Gold Week
  • Year 7 Camp
  • SACCSS Principal's Meeting
  • 08:00 – 12:30 NFA Excursion
  • 11:00 – 15:15 Year 10 Employment Pathways Excursion
  • 11:00 – 13:15 Year 11 VCAL Excursion
Wednesday 26 October
  • All Day Gold Week
  • Year 7 Camp
  • Year 12 Exams Commence (TBC)
Thursday 27 October
  • All Day Gold Week
  • Year 7 Camp
  • Year 8 Premier League
  • 07:30 – 08:30 Tennis Academy Offsite Training
Friday 28 October
  • All Day Gold Week
  • Year 7 Camp
  • 09:30 – 11:00 Visit with the Principal
Saturday 29 October
Sunday 30 October
Monday 31 October
  • All Day Blue Week
  • Mid Term Break

November 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Tuesday 1 November
  • All Day Blue Week
  • Melbourne Cup (Public Holiday)
Wednesday 2 November
  • All Day Blue Week
  • Memorial Mass
  • Shakespeare Club Rehearsal
  • 08:30 – 12:30 NFA Excursion
Thursday 3 November
  • All Day Blue Week
  • Shakespeare Club Rehearsal
  • Year 8 Premier League
  • 07:30 – 08:30 Tennis Academy Offsite Training
Friday 4 November
  • All Day Blue Week
  • Gifted and Talented Incursion
  • Shakespeare Production
Saturday 5 November
Sunday 6 November
Monday 7 November
  • All Day Gold Week
Tuesday 8 November
  • All Day Gold Week
  • Sports Presentation Night
Wednesday 9 November
  • All Day Gold Week
Thursday 10 November
  • All Day Gold Week
  • St John Award Evening
  • Year 8 Premier League
  • 07:30 – 08:30 Tennis Academy Offsite Training
  • 11:15 – 13:00 NFA Excursion
Friday 11 November
  • All Day Gold Week
  • SACCSS Junior Hockey
  • 09:30 – 11:00 Visit with the Principal
Saturday 12 November
Sunday 13 November
Monday 14 November
  • All Day Blue Week
  • Year 10 and 11 Examinations
Tuesday 15 November
  • All Day Blue Week
  • Year 10 and 11 Examinations
Wednesday 16 November
  • All Day Blue Week
  • Year 10 and 11 Examinations
  • Principal's Dinner
  • Junior Netball Training Excursion
Thursday 17 November
  • All Day Blue Week
  • Year 10 and 11 Examinations
  • STEM Excursion
  • Year 8 Premier League
  • 07:30 – 08:30 Tennis Academy Offsite Training
Friday 18 November
  • All Day Blue Week
  • Year 10 and 11 Examinations
Saturday 19 November
Sunday 20 November
Monday 21 November
  • All Day Gold Week
  • Student Council Camp
  • Year 10 and 11 Examinations
Tuesday 22 November
  • All Day Gold Week
  • Student Council Camp
  • Year 10 and 11 Examinations
  • Principal's Trophy for Technology
  • 09:00 – 14:00 Values Education Excursion
Wednesday 23 November
  • All Day Gold Week
  • Year 10 and 11 Examinations
  • STEM Showcase
Thursday 24 November
  • All Day Gold Week
  • Year 10 and 11 Examinations
  • STEM Showcase
  • SACCSS Awards
Friday 25 November
  • All Day Gold Week
  • STEM Showcase
  • Carols by Candlelight
Saturday 26 November
Sunday 27 November
Monday 28 November
  • All Day Blue Week
  • Meet the Employer Breakfast
  • Year 7 - 11 College Assembly (Launch Senior Studies Transition)
Tuesday 29 November
  • All Day Blue Week
  • Senior Studies Transition
  • Year 9 Examinations
  • 16:00 – 17:30 Visit with the Principal
Wednesday 30 November
  • All Day Blue Week
  • Senior Studies Transition
  • Year 9 Examinations

December 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Thursday 1 December
  • All Day Blue Week
  • Senior Studies Transition
  • Year 9 Examinations
Friday 2 December
  • All Day Blue Week
  • Senior Studies Transition
  • Year 7 - 9 Examinations
Saturday 3 December
Sunday 4 December
Monday 5 December
  • All Day Gold Week
  • Senior Studies Transition
  • Year 7 - 8 Examinations
Tuesday 6 December
  • All Day Gold Week
  • Senior Studies Transition
  • Year 10, 2023 Orientation at DSC
  • Year 7 - 11 Classes Conclude
Wednesday 7 December
  • All Day Gold Week
Thursday 8 December
  • All Day Gold Week
Friday 9 December
  • All Day Gold Week
Saturday 10 December
Sunday 11 December
Monday 12 December
  • All Day Blue Week
  • Staff Induction Day
Tuesday 13 December
  • All Day Blue Week
Wednesday 14 December
  • All Day Blue Week
  • Teaching Staff Conclude
Thursday 15 December
  • All Day Blue Week
Friday 16 December
  • All Day Blue Week
  • Office Closes
Saturday 17 December
Sunday 18 December
Monday 19 December
Tuesday 20 December
Wednesday 21 December
Thursday 22 December
Friday 23 December
Saturday 24 December
Sunday 25 December
Monday 26 December
Tuesday 27 December
Wednesday 28 December
Thursday 29 December
Friday 30 December
Saturday 31 December

January 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Sunday 1 January
Monday 2 January
Tuesday 3 January
Wednesday 4 January
Thursday 5 January
Friday 6 January
Saturday 7 January
Sunday 8 January
Monday 9 January
Tuesday 10 January
Wednesday 11 January
Thursday 12 January
Friday 13 January
Saturday 14 January
Sunday 15 January
Monday 16 January
Tuesday 17 January
Wednesday 18 January
Thursday 19 January
  • All Day Office Opens
Friday 20 January
Saturday 21 January
Sunday 22 January
Monday 23 January
Tuesday 24 January
Wednesday 25 January
Thursday 26 January
Friday 27 January
  • All Day POL Holders Return
  • Teaching Staff Return
Saturday 28 January
Sunday 29 January
Monday 30 January
Tuesday 31 January

February 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Wednesday 1 February
Thursday 2 February
  • All Day Year 7 Orientation
Friday 3 February
  • All Day Year 7 Commence
  • Year 8 Transition Day
Saturday 4 February
Sunday 5 February
Monday 6 February
  • All Day Year 8-12 Students Commence
Tuesday 7 February
Wednesday 8 February
Thursday 9 February
Friday 10 February
Saturday 11 February
Sunday 12 February
Monday 13 February
Tuesday 14 February
Wednesday 15 February
Thursday 16 February
Friday 17 February
Saturday 18 February
Sunday 19 February
Monday 20 February
Tuesday 21 February
Wednesday 22 February
Thursday 23 February
Friday 24 February
Saturday 25 February
Sunday 26 February
Monday 27 February
Tuesday 28 February

March 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Wednesday 1 March
Thursday 2 March
Friday 3 March
Saturday 4 March
Sunday 5 March
Monday 6 March
Tuesday 7 March
Wednesday 8 March
Thursday 9 March
Friday 10 March
Saturday 11 March
Sunday 12 March
Monday 13 March
Tuesday 14 March
Wednesday 15 March
Thursday 16 March
Friday 17 March
Saturday 18 March
Sunday 19 March
Monday 20 March
Tuesday 21 March
Wednesday 22 March
Thursday 23 March
Friday 24 March
Saturday 25 March
Sunday 26 March
Monday 27 March
Tuesday 28 March
Wednesday 29 March
Thursday 30 March
Friday 31 March

No events.

April 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Saturday 1 April
Sunday 2 April
Monday 3 April
Tuesday 4 April
Wednesday 5 April
Thursday 6 April
Friday 7 April
Saturday 8 April
Sunday 9 April
Monday 10 April
Tuesday 11 April
Wednesday 12 April
Thursday 13 April
Friday 14 April
Saturday 15 April
Sunday 16 April
Monday 17 April
Tuesday 18 April
Wednesday 19 April
Thursday 20 April
Friday 21 April
Saturday 22 April
Sunday 23 April
Monday 24 April
Tuesday 25 April
Wednesday 26 April
Thursday 27 April
Friday 28 April
Saturday 29 April
Sunday 30 April

No events.

May 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Monday 1 May
Tuesday 2 May
Wednesday 3 May
Thursday 4 May
Friday 5 May
Saturday 6 May
Sunday 7 May
Monday 8 May
Tuesday 9 May
Wednesday 10 May
Thursday 11 May
Friday 12 May
Saturday 13 May
Sunday 14 May
Monday 15 May
Tuesday 16 May
Wednesday 17 May
Thursday 18 May
Friday 19 May
Saturday 20 May
Sunday 21 May
Monday 22 May
Tuesday 23 May
Wednesday 24 May
Thursday 25 May
Friday 26 May
Saturday 27 May
Sunday 28 May
Monday 29 May
Tuesday 30 May
Wednesday 31 May

No events.

June 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Thursday 1 June
Friday 2 June
Saturday 3 June
Sunday 4 June
Monday 5 June
Tuesday 6 June
Wednesday 7 June
Thursday 8 June
Friday 9 June
Saturday 10 June
Sunday 11 June
Monday 12 June
Tuesday 13 June
Wednesday 14 June
Thursday 15 June
Friday 16 June
Saturday 17 June
Sunday 18 June
Monday 19 June
Tuesday 20 June
Wednesday 21 June
Thursday 22 June
Friday 23 June
Saturday 24 June
Sunday 25 June
Monday 26 June
Tuesday 27 June
Wednesday 28 June
Thursday 29 June
Friday 30 June

No events.

July 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Saturday 1 July
Sunday 2 July
Monday 3 July
Tuesday 4 July
Wednesday 5 July
Thursday 6 July
Friday 7 July
Saturday 8 July
Sunday 9 July
Monday 10 July
Tuesday 11 July
Wednesday 12 July
Thursday 13 July
Friday 14 July
Saturday 15 July
Sunday 16 July
Monday 17 July
Tuesday 18 July
Wednesday 19 July
Thursday 20 July
Friday 21 July
Saturday 22 July
Sunday 23 July
Monday 24 July
Tuesday 25 July
Wednesday 26 July
Thursday 27 July
Friday 28 July
Saturday 29 July
Sunday 30 July
Monday 31 July

No events.

August 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Tuesday 1 August
Wednesday 2 August
Thursday 3 August
Friday 4 August
Saturday 5 August
Sunday 6 August
Monday 7 August
Tuesday 8 August
Wednesday 9 August
Thursday 10 August
Friday 11 August
Saturday 12 August
Sunday 13 August
Monday 14 August
Tuesday 15 August
Wednesday 16 August
Thursday 17 August
Friday 18 August
Saturday 19 August
Sunday 20 August
Monday 21 August
Tuesday 22 August
Wednesday 23 August
Thursday 24 August
Friday 25 August
Saturday 26 August
Sunday 27 August
Monday 28 August
Tuesday 29 August
Wednesday 30 August
Thursday 31 August

No events.

Go to Top