SPORT STAFF

Matt Sheens

Director of Sport

Matt has over twenty years of industry experience, having worked within the National Rugby League and as an Investigator with the Australian Sports Anti-Doping Authority.
He is a qualified NRL International Rules Coach, Australian Strength & Conditioning Association Level 1 Coach and is the Director of the College’s Tennis Academy.
Matt has a Bachelor Applied Science Degree – Human Physiology and a Certificate IV in Massage Therapy.

Enza Barilla

Assistant Director of Sport

Enza is a former Melbourne Victory W-League player with 65 appearances and seven goals over seven seasons.
She also holds a Bachelor of Sports Management degree from Victoria University and an AFC Youth C Coaching Licence.
Enza is an alumnus of the College.

Mark Torcaso

Director of Northern Football Academy

Mark is one of a select number of AFC A Licence Coaches in Australia.
He also holds an AFC Level 1 Futsal Coaching accreditation and Certificate IV Sports Management MSAAC.
Mark is the current Head Coach of Calder United SC WNPL Victoria and has spent time previously as a Goalkeeper Coach with Melbourne Victory. He is also an Alumnus of the College.

John Dorge

Director of Basketball Academy

John is a two time Olympian who’s decorated playing and coaching career spans over thirty years. He played 363 NBL Games, winning four Championships with the Brisbane Bullets and South East Melbourne Magic.
John was selected in the 1995 All NBL First Team then went on to coach successfully in New Zealand.
John is also the current Coach of the Big V Championship Men side, Wyndham Devils.

Brett Potter

Director of AFL Academy

Brett is an experienced Level 2 AFL Coach having worked within the Carlton Football Club as Head of their Next Generation Academy, Father-Son Academy and also Coaching within the Northern Knights Junior programs between 2008 and 2019.
Brett is currently our Assistant Director of Sport (Acting), Director of AFL Academy and Head Coach, Senior Boys and Girls AFL. He is also an AFL Level 2 Coach and he has AFL Level 2 Talent ID/Recruiting Accreditation.

Joel Hocking

High Performance Coach (ADP)

Joel is a highly experienced High Performance Coach and former National level Track and Field athlete. He holds postgraduate qualifications in Sport Science and has a Level 1 Australian Strength & Conditioning Coach qualification.
He has accumulated over twenty years of high performance sport experience in the AFL, with stints as High Performance Coach with Carlton, Melbourne, Essendon and Hawthorn Football Clubs.
Joel currently heads up the College’s High Performance programs.

Samantha Kolonis

Head Coach – Netball

Samantha is a Development Level Netball Coach with representative coaching experience both in Western Australia and Melbourne.
She is a current player and coach for clubs represented in Parkville Representative Association and Northern Netball League.
Samantha also has Development Level Coach Accreditation from Netball Australia.

Thomas Wilson

Director of Athletics

Thomas is a former Australian Representative and Silver Medallist at the Commonwealth Youth Games 2015 (Long Jump) and has won multiple Junior Australian and Victorian Gold medals in Long Jump, 100/200 metres and relays. He holds a Level 2 Athletics Australia Coach qualification and a Level 1 Australian Strength & Conditioning Coach accreditation.
In 2015, Thomas was awarded the Victorian Male Athlete of the year for Track and Field Under 18’s and has coached multiple Track and Field Premierships with Parade College and St Kevin’s College.

Paul Vassallo

High Performance Tennis Coach

Paul is a Tennis Australia High Performance Tennis Coach who runs the highly successful and local Tennis Coaching business, Vassallo Tennis.
He is only one of nine Platinum Talent Development Coaches in Victoria and was the 2018 Tennis Coaches Australia – Coach of the Year.
Paul is our High Performance Coach for our Tennis Academy.

Mitchell Cooper

Head Coach – Cross Country

Mitchell was a highly decorated junior distance runner who represented Australia at the ISF Schools World Cross Country Championship in 2012.
He is our Head Coach for Cross Country and Distance Athletics.
Mitchell holds a Bachelor of Applied Science degree – Health and Physical Education.

May Sa’aga

Coach – Basketball

May Sa’aga is a former Big V Basketballer and decorated alumni of the College.
Her experience includes representing Diamond Valley Basketball Association and most recently as a member of the Melbourne Rebels Women’s Super W Squad.

COACHES

  • Paul Barbetti
  • Anthony Capeci
  • Nicole Hales
  • Mark Eastham
  • Sylvia Pasahidis
  • Steve Krstevski
  • Bradley Beecham
  • David Strantzen
  • David Strantzen
  • Guy Whitfield
  • Josh McQuade
  • Christina Puccio
  • Luca Finanzio
  • Danielle Treglia
  • Lukasz Rabenda
  • Enza Barilla
  • Jamie Hodgson
  • Geoff Worsnop
  • Michelle Delfos
  • Thomas Wilson
  • Luke Vincitorio
  • Laine Hammond
  • Matt Sheens
  • Samantha Cooke
  • Bernadette Sheedy
  • Nicole Lucchessi
  • Joel Hocking
  • Mitchell Cooper
  • Guy Whitfield
  • Amanda Dooly
  • Damian Monaghan
  • Sid Bagh
  • Philip Di Natale
  • Barb Jarzebowski
  • Mitchell Cooper