SPORT STAFF

Matt Sheens
Matt SheensDirector of Sport
Matt has over twenty years of industry experience, having worked within the National Rugby League and as an Investigator with the Australian Sports Anti-Doping Authority.

He is a qualified NRL International Rules Coach and is current Head Coach of the St Monica’s College Rugby League Squad and Director of the Tennis Academy.

Matt has  a Bachelor Applied Science Degree – Human Physiology and a Certificate IV in Massage Therapy.

Enza Barilla
Enza BarillaAssistant Director of Sport
Enza is a former Melbourne Victory W-League player with 65 appearances and seven goals over seven seasons.

She also holds a Bachelor of Sports Management degree from Victoria University and an AFC Youth C Coaching Licence.

Enza is an alumnus of the College.

Mark Torcaso
Mark TorcasoDirector of Northern Football Academy
Mark is one of a select number of AFC A Licence Coaches in Australia.

He also holds an AFC Level 1 Futsal Coaching accreditation and Certificate IV Sports Management MSAAC.

Mark is the current Head Coach of Calder United SC WNPL Victoria and has spent time previously as a Goalkeeper Coach with Melbourne Victory. He is also an Alumnus of the College.

John Dorge
John DorgeDirector of Basketball Academy
John is a two time Olympian who’s decorated playing and coaching career spans over thirty years. He played 363 NBL Games, winning four Championships with the Brisbane Bullets and South East Melbourne Magic.

John was selected in the 1995 All NBL First Team then went on to coach successfully in New Zealand.

John is also the current Coach of Big V team, Melbourne University.

Brett Potter
Brett PotterDirector of AFL Academy
Brett is an experienced Level 2 AFL Coach having worked within the Carlton Football Club as Head of their Next Generation Academy, Father-Son Academy and also Coaching within the Northern Knights Junior programs between 2008 and 2019.

Brett is currently our Assistant Director of Sport (Acting), Director of AFL Academy and
Head Coach, Senior Boys and Girls AFL. He is also an AFL Level 2 Coach and he has AFL Level 2 Talent ID/Recruiting Accreditation.

Joel Hocking
Joel HockingHigh Performance Coach (ADP)
Joel is a highly experienced High Performance Coach and former National level Track and Field athlete.

He has accumulated over twenty years of high performance sport experience in the AFL, with stints as High Performance Coach with Carlton, Melbourne, Essendon and Hawthorn Football Clubs.

Joel currently heads up the College’s elite Athlete Development Program.

Sarah Malseed
Sarah MalseedDirector of Netball Academy
Sarah is an experienced Netball Australia Development Level Coach with over 15 years experience coaching and playing at domestic and representative levels.

She has a Bachelor of Psychology (Honours) Degree and is a Netball Australia Development Level Coach.

Sarah is also one of our Consultant Psychologists on Campus and heads the St Monica’s College Netball Academy.

Paul Vassallo
Paul VassalloHigh Performance Tennis Coach
Paul is a Tennis Australia High Performance Tennis Coach who runs the highly successful and local Tennis Coaching business, Vassallo Tennis.

He is only one of nine Platinum Talent Development Coaches in Victoria and was the 2018 Tennis Coaches Australia – Coach of the Year.

Paul is our High Performance Coach for our Tennis Academy.

Thomas Wilson
Thomas WilsonHead Coach - Track & Field
Thomas is a former Australian Representative and Silver Medallist at the Commonwealth Youth Games 2015 (Long Jump) and has won multiple Junior Australian and Victorian Gold medals in Long Jump, 100/200 metres and relays.

In 2015, Thomas was awarded the Victorian Male Athlete of the year for Track and Field Under 18’s and has coached multiple Track and Field Premierships with Parade College and St Kevin’s College.

Mitchell Cooper
Mitchell CooperHead Coach - Cross Country
Mitchell was a highly decorated junior distance runner who represented Australia at the ISF Schools World Cross Country Championship in 2012.

He is our Head Coach for Cross Country and Distance Athletics.

Mitchell holds a Bachelor of Applied Science degree – Health and Physical Education.

Anton Micallef
Anton MicallefHead Coach - Volleyball
Anton is a former two time Victorian Senior State Beach Volleyball Champion with over 28 years of experience playing and coaching hardcourt and beach volleyball.

He is the current Sport Coordinator and Head Coach at YMCA Leisure City in Epping and was also a Supervisor of Beach Volleyball at the 2000 Sydney Olympics.

Amelia Smith
Amelia SmithCoach - Basketball
Amelia is a former Big V Junior representative and SEABL level player who also holds two Full Blues from Melbourne University after captaining the University Team at the Australian University Games in 2015 and 2016.

Amelia is a Coach for the Basketball Academy.

She holds a Bachelor of Environments degree.

Samantha Kolonis
Samantha KolonisHead Coach - Netball
Samantha is a Development Level Netball Coach with representative coaching experience both in Western Australia and Melbourne.

She is a current player and coach for clubs represented in Parkville Representative Association and Northern Netball League.

Samantha also has Development Level Coach Accreditation from (Netball Australia).

COACHES

  • Paul Barbetti
  • Anthony Capeci
  • Nicole Hales
  • Mark Eastham
  • Sylvia Pasahidis
  • Bradley Beecham
  • David Strantzen
  • David Strantzen
  • Guy Whitfield
  • Josh McQuade
  • Christina Puccio
  • Luca Finanzio
  • Deidre Burggraaf
  • Lukasz Rabenda
  • Enza Barilla
  • Jamie Hodgson
  • Geoff Worsnop
  • Michelle Delfos
  • Claudia Kurrle
  • Luke Vincitorio
  • Laine Hammond
  • Adriano Frijo
  • Monica Maroulakos
  • Michael O’Loughlin
  • Bernadette Sheedy
  • Nicole Lucchessi
  • Damian Fleischmann
  • Guy Whitfield
  • Amanda Dooly
  • Damian Monaghan
  • Sid Bagh
  • Philip Di Natale